Arts Beats & Eats Music Line-up

Labor Day Weekend 2011

MICHIGAN LOTTERY NATIONAL STAGE

Friday

4:30 p.m. Royal Oak Marching Band
5:00 p.m. Saline Fiddlers
6:00 p.m. Devin Scillian & The Arizona Sun (Country)
7:30 p.m. Jessica Hernandez (Pop/Soul)
9:00 p.m. Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. (Indie/Alternative)
10:15 p.m. Panic at the Disco (Alternative Rock)

Saturday

10:00 a.m. ZUMBA DANCE WORLD RECORD ATTEMPT
4:00 p.m. Stuart Francke (Americana/Rock)
5:00 p.m. Beatlemania Live (Beatles Tribute)
7:00 p.m. Lou Gramm of Foreigner (Rock)
8:30 p.m. Saving Abel (Rock)
9:45 p.m. Bret Michaels (Rock)

Sunday

4:00 p.m. Alexander Zonjic & The Motor City Horns (Jazz)
6:00 p.m. Starship featuring Mickey Thomas (Rock)
8:00 p.m. Hunter Hayes (Country)
9:30 p.m. Vince Gill (Country)

Monday

2:30 p.m. Tom Tom Club (Synthpop)
4:00 p.m. Big Bad Voodoo Daddy (Swing)
5:30 p.m. Psychedelic Furs (Alternative Rock)
7:30 p.m. George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic (Funk)

THE BUDWEISER ROCK STAGE

Friday

11:30 a.m. Matt Ratza (Alt Indie)
1:30p.m. The Earworms (Rock&Roll)
3:00p.m. The HandGrenades (Indie Rock)
4:30p.m. Joint Chiefs of Detroit (Pop Rock)
6:00p.m. Jay Jolley (Rock)
7:30p.m. The Hope Orchestra (Rock)
9:00p.m. Just Another Band From Detroit (Zappa Tribute)

Saturday

11:00 a.m. Frankie D’angelo (Singer – Songwriter)
12:30 p.m. Zerapath (Rock)
2:00 p.m. Soul Hustler (Rock’n Soul)
3:30 p.m. Phantom Shakers (Rock-a-billy)
5:00 p.m. Dig A Phony (Beatles Tribute)
6:30 p.m. Rachel May & The Difficulties (Blues Rock’n Soul)
8:00 p.m. The Muggs (Motor City Rock)
9:30 p.m. The Howling Diablos (Funk’n Soul)

Sunday

11:00 a.m. Orbis (Alt Rock)
12:30 p.m. Bus 21 (Alt Pop)
2:00 p.m. True Grit (Rock & Roll)
3:30 p.m. House Phone (Rock)
5:00 p.m. Crooked Joint (Rock & Roll)
6:30 p.m. Citizen Zero (Alt Rock)
8:00 p.m. Amy Gore & Her Valentines (Detroit Rock Royalty)
9:30 p.m. The Twistin Tarantulas (Rock-a-billy)

Monday

11:00 a.m. The Basement Band (Folk Rock)
12:30 p.m. The Insyderz (Punk/Ska)
2:00 p.m. DUENDE! (Rock)
3:30 p.m. Grievous Angel (Americana Rock)
5:00 p.m. Great Divide (Blues Rock’n Soul)
6:30 p.m. The Jill Jack Band (Folk Rock)
8:00 p.m. The Reefermen (Funk’n Rock)

THE SOARING EAGLE CASINO & RESORT AMERICANA STAGE

Friday

11:00 a.m. Carl Henry (Blues)
12:30 p.m. Bull Halsey (Blues)
2:00 p.m. Cats & The Fiddler (Americana)
3:30 p.m. Candy Band (Pop)
5:00 p.m. Free Beer (Rock)
6:30 p.m. Julianne & The Rogues (Country)
8:00 p.m. Longneck Stranglers (Country)
9:30 p.m. Dr. Pocket (Rock)

Saturday

11:00 a.m. Jessica Ripka (Americana)
12:30 p.m. John Maison (Country)
2:00 p.m. Susan Calloway (Pop)
3:30 p.m. Barbara Payton (Rock)
5:00 p.m. Hounds Below (Alt/Indie)
6:30 p.m David Shelby (Country)
8:00 p.m. Black Irish (Rock)
9:30 p.m. Laith Al-Saadi (Blues)

Sunday

11:00 a.m. Cass Dufrin (Americana)
12:30 p.m. Saturday (Rock)
2:00 p.m. TJ Kelly (Country)
3:30 p.m. American Mars (Americana)
5:00 p.m. Dutch Pink (Rock)
6:30 p.m. Back Forty (Funk
8:00 p.m. Trip N’ Dixie (Rock)
9:30 p.m. Orbitsuns (Rockabilly)

Monday

11:00 a.m. Some Velvet Evening (Country)
12:30 p.m. Motor Honey (Rock)
2:00 p.m. Taylor Fernandez (Pop)
3:30 p.m. Bill Bynum & Co (Americana)
5:00 p.m. Misty Lyn & The Big Beautiful (Americana)
6:30 p.m. Gunnar & The Grizzly Boys (Country)
8:00 p.m. Persuasion (Straight up PARTY!)

CITIZENS BANK CULTURAL STAGE

Friday

11:00 a.m. Living Tradition Yoga
12:30 p.m. Cliff Gracey (Singer-Songwriter)
2:00 p.m. Pete Fetters (Blues)
3:30 p.m. Golden Rain Ensemble (Marimba Quartet)
5:00 p.m. Sunny Side Up (Indie/Folk)
6:30 p.m. Rachael Davis (Singer/Songwriter)
8:00 p.m. Stella (Americana)

Saturday

11:00 a.m. Living Tradition Yoga
12:30 p.m. Amanda Morgan (Singer-Songwriter)
2:00 p.m. TBA
3:30 p.m. John D Lamb (Singer-Songwriter)
5:00 p.m. Near/Tolias Duo (Flute & Guitar)
6:30 p.m Traeder (Singer-Songwriter)
8:00 p.m. La Chispa & Company (Flamenco/Dance)

Sunday

11:00 a.m. Rude Dog (Folk)
12:30 p.m. SC Strings (Classical)
2:00 p.m. Song Of The Lakes (Great Lakes World Music)
3:30 p.m. LVNMUZIQ (Urban/Folk)
5:00 p.m. Mosaic Youth Singers
6:30 p.m. Teddy Richards (IndieAcoustic)
8:00 p.m. Jan Krist (Singer-Songwriter)

Monday

11:00 a.m. Ninos de COMPAS (Mariachi/Dancing)
12:30 p.m. Jeff Scott (Singer-Songwriter)
2:00 p.m. Pentacle Brass Quintet (Classical)
3:30 p.m. Urban Prairie (Americana)

MIREPOIX COOKING SCHOOL INTERNATIONAL STAGE

Friday

11:30 a.m. Jazzercise
1:00 p.m. People Dancing (Global Water Dances)
2:30 p.m. “The Duel” Cooking Competition Second Round!
4:30 p.m. Deep See Sound System (Electronic Dub)
6:00 p.m. Pathe’ Jassi (World Music)
7:30 p.m. October Babies (Upbeat Global Soul)
9:00 p.m. Orquestra La Inspiracion (Latin)

Saturday

11:30 a.m. Musique Noire (World/Jazz)
1:00 p.m. Ara Topouzian (Armenian/Middle Eastern)
3:00 p.m. Madame XD (Chinese)
5:00 p.m. Nadanta Indian Dancers (Dance of India)
7:00 p.m. The Nomads (World Fusion)
9:00 p.m. Polish Muslims (Polka Rock)

Sunday

9:30 a.m. 8:30 a.m. Church Service and Performance featuring Peak
11:30 a.m. Jazzercise
1:00 p.m. Monsieur Guillaume & The Zydeco Hep Cats (Arcadian)
2:30 p.m. “The Duel” Cooking Competition Final Round!
4:30 p.m. The Wild Sullies (World Rock)
6:00 p.m. La Chispa & Company (Flamenco)
7:30 p.m. Roots Vibration (Caribbean)
9:00 p.m. Violao Featuring Sean Blackman (Brazilian Jazz/Funk)

Monday

11:30 a.m. RaionTaiko (Japanese Drum)
1:30 p.m. Kidz Klez of Michigan (Klezmer)
3:30 p.m. Omowale Cultural Society (African Drum & Dance)
5:30 p.m. Sumkali (Music of India)
7:30 p.m. Blackthorn (Celtic)

FORD FOCUS ALTERNATIVE STAGE

Friday

11:00 a.m. Cheyenne Goff (Pop/Rock)
12:30 p.m. Illy Mack (Alternative)
2:00 p.m. Phantasmagoria (Alternative)
3:30 p.m. Fawn (Indie Pop)
5:00 p.m. Robin Horlock (Pop)
6:30 p.m. The High Strung (Pop/Rock)
8:00 p.m. Otto Vector (Pop/Rock)
9:30 p.m. Killer Flamingos (Pop/Top 40)

Saturday

11:00 a.m. Headlights Over Hills (Alternative)
12:30 p.m. Gia Warner ( Rock)
2:00 p.m. Michael Bermudez (Pop/Rock)
3:30 p.m. E.R. (Alternative)
5:00 p.m. Gasoline Gypsy (Indie Rock)
6:30 p.m. JIVA (Alternative)
8:00 p.m. Eliza Neals ( Rock Soul)
9:30 p.m. Bear Lake (Indie Rock)

Sunday

11:00 a.m. Urban Nomads ( Rock)
12:30 p.m. The Sights ( Rock)
2:00 p.m. I Love Lightning Bugs (Alternative)
3:30 p.m. Call Marvin (Alternative)
5:00 p.m. Half Light Music ( Rock)
6:30 p.m. 60 Second Crush ( Rock/Punk)
8:00 p.m. The Infatuations (Pop/Rock/Funk)
9:30 p.m. Dirty Americans (Modern Rock)

Monday

11:00 a.m. Julie Haven (Pop/Rock)
12:30 p.m. Switchline (Alternative)
2:00 p.m. Shoe (Indie Rock)
3:30 p.m. Brae (Indie Rock)
5:00 p.m. Carolyn Striho Group (Pop)
6:30 p.m. The Cult Heroes (Rock)
8:00 p.m. Amp Fiddler (Electric Funk/Soul)

PEPSI R&B/JAZZ STAGE

Friday

11:00 a.m. Tricia Moore Jazz Quintet (Jazz)
12:30 p.m. Pamela Wise (Funk/Jazz)
2:00 p.m. Just Friends (Smooth Jazz/Funk)
3:30 p.m. O.T.I.S. (Space Funk)
5:00 p.m. David Gerald Band (Blues/Rock)
6:30 p.m. Valerie Barrymore & Foundation of Funk (R&B/Soul/Funk)
8:00 p.m. The Bugs Beddow Band (R&B/Classic Rock)
9:30 p.m. Larry Lee & The Back In the Day Band (R&B/Soul/Funk)

Saturday

11:00 a.m. Rick Matle Trio (Jazz & Jazz Funk)
12:30 p.m. Torch With A Twist (Vaudeville/Burlesque)
2:00 p.m. Yancyy (Smooth Jazz/Funk)
3:30 p.m. Rev. Marc Falconberry (Blues/Rock)
5:00 p.m. Nadir (Soul/Rock)
6:30 p.m. The Chunky Funk Band (Blues/Rock)
8:00 p.m. Priscilla Price (R&B/Soul)
9:30 p.m. Thornetta Davis (R&B/Soul/Blues)

Sunday

11:00 a.m. Paul Miles (Blues)
12:30 p.m. Peak (Christian Rock)
2:00 p.m. T Money Greens Roadwork (R&B/Soul/Funk)
3:30 p.m. Bobby Murray Band (Blues)
5:00 p.m. Charles & Gwen Scales (R&B/Soul/Jazz)
6:30 p.m. The Zamar Jazz Band (Smooth Jazz)
8:00 p.m. Inohs Sivad (R&B/Soul/Jazz)
9:30 p.m. Hotsauce (Modern Pop/R&B)

Monday

11:00 a.m. The Swank Club (R&B/Pop/Jazz)
12:30 p.m. Siloam Pool (Smooth Jazz/Funk)
2 :00 p.m. Dave Sharp’s Secret Seven (Latin Jazz)
3:30 p.m. Kira Frabotta Quartet (Retro Swing)
5:00 p.m. Alina Morr & Urban Tropical (Urban Jazz)
6:30 p.m. Sheila Landis featuring Rick Matle (Jazz)
8:00 p.m. Tumbao Bravo (Latin Jazz)

MADE IN DETROIT STAGE

Friday

11:00 a.m. Billy Brandt & Sarana Verlin (Rock)
1:00-5:00 Karaoke
5:00 p.m. School of Rock (Rock)
7:00 p.m. The Roachmen (Rock’n Funk)
9:00 p.m. Electronic DJs

Saturday

11:00 a.m. Maggie McCabe (Americana)
1:00-5:00 Karaoke
5:00 School of Rock (Rock)
7:00 James & Bobby (Rock’n Funk)
9:00 Electronic DJs

Sunday

11:00 a.m. Sugar Snaps (Jazz)
1:00-5:00 Karaoke
5:00 p.m. School of Rock (Rock)
7:00 p.m. The Roachmen (Rock’n Funk)
9:00 p.m. Electronic DJs

Monday

11:00 a.m. Austin Scott (Country)
1:00-5:00 Karaoke
5:00 p.m. School of Rock (Rock)
7:00 p.m. Shockwave (Rock)

THE OAKLAND COUNTY PARKS KIDS STAGE

Located in the Meijer Kids Zone

Friday

11:30 a.m. Puppet Show: Rocky Dinosaur in Oz
Noon Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
12:30 p.m. Ventriloquist Vikki Gasko
1:00 p.m. Meet and Greet with PBS Characters
1:30 p.m. Rosco the Clown
2:00 p.m. Puppet Theatre: 3 Little Pigs
2:30 p.m. Pure Imagination Magic Show
3:00 p.m. Meet and Greet with PBS Characters
3:30 p.m. Vikki’s Wild & Funny Friends
4:00 p.m. Laugh it Up with Rosco
4:30 p.m. Puppet Show: Rocky Dinosaur in Oz
5:00 p.m. Meet and Greet with PBS Characters
5:30 p.m. Rosco the Clown
6:00 p.m. Dog Gone Mystery
6:30 p.m. Laugh it Up with Rosco
7:00 p.m. Puppet Show: 3 Little Pigs
7:30 p.m. Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

Saturday

12pm-3pm Radio Disney!

3:00 p.m. Meet and Greet with PBS Characters
3:30 p.m. Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
4:00 p.m. Puppet Show: Punch & Judy
4:30 p.m. Mysterious Illusions
5:00 p.m. Meet and Greet with PBS Characters
5:30 p.m. Pure Imagination Magic Show
6:00 p.m. Puppet Show: Jo-Jo Fish
6:30 p.m. Mysterious Illusions
7:00 p.m. Puppet Show: Punch & Judy
7:30 p.m. Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

Sunday

11:00 a.m. Ventriloquist Vikki Gasko
11:30 a.m. Pure Imagination Magic Show
12:00 p.m. Kid’s Music Concert
12:30 p.m. Mysterious Illusions
1:00 p.m. Meet and Greet with PBS Characters
1:30 p.m. Rosco the Clown
2:00 p.m. Dog Gone Mystery
2:30 p.m. Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
3:00 p.m. Meet and Greet with PBS Characters
3:30 p.m. Mysterious Illusions
4:00 p.m. Harpbeat’s Musical Revue
4:30 p.m. Laugh It Up With Rosco
5:00 p.m. Meet and Greet with PBS Characters
5:30 p.m. Pure Imagination Magic Show
6:00 p.m. Vikki’s Wild & Funny Friends
6:30 p.m. Rosco the Clown
7:00 p.m. Kid’s Music Concert
7:30 p.m. Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

Monday

11:30am Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
12:00 p.m. Harpbeat’s Musical Revue
12:30 p.m. Mysterious Illusions
1:00 p.m. Meet and Greet with PBS Characters
1:30 p.m. Pure Imagination Magic
2:00 p.m. Kid’s Music Concert
2:30 p.m. Mysterious Illusions
3:00 p.m. Meet and Greet with PBS Characters
3:30 p.m. Magic with Randy
4:00 p.m. Harpbeat’s Musical Revue
4:30 p.m. Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
5:00 p.m. Meet and Greet with PBS Characters

U.S. PARK STAGECRAFTERS THEATRE STAGE

Friday

4:00 p.m. The DSRP Presents: “Access to Superstars” – Songwriting Symposium – Hosted by Stewart Francke
5:00 p.m. The Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music – What
5:30 p.m. The Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music – Define Loud
6:00 p.m. The Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music – Aminal
6:30 p.m. The Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music – 8 Mile Curve
7:00 p.m. The Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music – Relic
7:30 p.m. The Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music – Happy Hour

Saturday

2:00 p.m. Stagecrafters’ Kid’s Improv Theatre
3:00 p.m. The DSRP Presents: “Access to Superstars” – Beginning Drums 101 with Jason Gittinger of The Mega 80′s
4:00 p.m. The Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music – Aminal
4:30 p.m. The Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music – Rise of the Zebra
5:00 p.m The Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music – NSB
5:30 p.m. The Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music – Define Loud
6:00 p.m. The DSRP Presents: “Access to Superstars”- Hip Hop 101 with DJ Invisible and Brilliance
7:00 p.m. Stagecrafters’ Camp Rock
7:30 p.m. Stagecrafters’ Camp Rock

Sunday

2:00 p.m. The Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music – Blue Mojo
2:30 p.m. The Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music – 2 A.M.
3:00 p.m. The Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music – What
3:30 p.m. The Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music – Because We Rock
4:00 p.m. The Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music CD RELEASE PARTY – “On Record Volume 1” – ALL DSRP BANDS



uncategorized

Categories